About

What is the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program?

The United States government created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 in an effort to attract foreign investment and boost economic growth. Eligible foreign nationals can invest either $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a new or existing U.S. business. When investors demonstrate that their investment has created at least ten jobs for U.S. workers, they may receive green cards for themselves and their families. EB5 Capital offers investment opportunities to meet these criteria. There are 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas available annually


Who may apply for EB-5?

Any person who can demonstrate the ability to: 1) deploy the required amount into the American economy, 2) document that the capital was legally earned, and 3) satisfy general eligibility requirements (e.g., medical, criminal) is qualified to apply for the EB-5 program. There are no language, business, or education requirements for applicants.


What is a Targeted Employment Area (TEA)?

A TEA is a geographical area that is considered rural, or has an unemployment rate of at least 1.5 times the national average. When EB-5 Visa applicants invest in a TEA, they can invest $500,000 rather than $1,000,000. Individual states determine the precise boundaries of a TEA.


What are the job creation requirements for EB-5 visas?

Each EB-5 Visa investment must create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers, lawful permanent residents, or immigrants authorized to work in the United States. Job creation must occur over a period of two years.